Banner 1 Banner2 Banner3 Banner4

Privacy Policy


REOMART Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered on http://www.reomart.com.au (Web site operated by Reomart). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Web site. Usage of the Web site is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Your personal information is important to us, Reomart recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the Privacy Act 1988. 

Collecting information about you

Reomart will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. We only collect personal information that you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our Web site: eg by sending us email, we may ask for information such as your name, address, company and phone number. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. Reomart also uses cookies to make your use of our Web site and services as convenient as possible. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to use all of the online services. 

Using and disclosing your personal information

Reomart will not disclose any information, unless requested by the operator of your company account, as required by law or if we believe it necessary to provide you with a service you have requested. We may also do so to implement our terms of service, protect the rights, property or personal safety of another user, any member of the public or Reomart, or if our assets and operations are transferred to another party as a going concern. We may also send you information and product updates which you have requested. Therefore we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner, subject to confidentiality provisions, but will not otherwise disclose it to other companies without your consent. 

When we communicate with you

We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to provide you with updated information about our Web site, contact you in relation to your account or an order which you have placed or provide you with other information about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive this, you may remove your name from our list by e-mailing us.

Please allow 14 days for this to be processed. 

The information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, (which will primarily be your email address and any contact details that you have provided) you can access your record by contacting us at the relevant email address in your state (as listed above). If your personal information is inaccurate or out of date, you can e-mail us at the same email address and we will amend it. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, we will take all reasonable and legal steps to delete it. 

Storage and security of your personal information

Reomart will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Reomart will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. Reomart provides links to external Web sites. These linked sites are not under the control of Reomart, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our Website. 

Future changes

Our commitment to being a leading supplier of reinforcing products and services, means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our Web site. Because of this, Reomart reserves the right to review its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our Web site. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.